PRIVACY POLICY

Fundamental

By accepting the Terms and Conditions, the customer also declares his acceptance regarding the data protection policy, as listed below. In addition, the customer declares his unambiguous and irrevocable agreement to recognize the GTCs, the data protection declarations, the guidelines for shipping, etc., only in the German-speaking version as the legally binding only variant. If the invoicing is carried out by SNOW PEARL GmbH in CH-8127 Forch and the ordered items are shipped from Switzerland, the Swiss Data Protection Act (CH-DSG) or Swiss law in accordance with OR – Info: https://www.datenschutz-notizen.de/die-schweiz-und-die-datenschutzgrundverordnung-0020134/

If invoicing is carried out by a company with headquarters within the EU and the goods are also shipped within the EU, the European Data Protection Act, or the EU GDPR (EU General Data Protection Regulation) – Info: https://www.datenschutz.org/eu-datenschutzgrundverordnung/


I. Name and address of the person responsible

The controller within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act (DSG) as well as other data protection regulations is:
SNOW PEARL Ltdc.
In der Bettlen 6
CH-8127 Forch
E-Mail: info@snow-pearl.com


II. Name and address of the Data Protection Supervisor

The data protection officer of the controller is:
SNOW PEARL Ltd.
In der Bettlen 6
CH-8127 Forch
E-Mail: info@snow-pearl.com


III. General information on data processing

1. Scope of processing of personal data
In principle, we only process personal data of our users insofar as this is necessary for the provision of a functional website as well as our content and services. The processing of personal data of our users takes place regularly only with the consent of the user. An exception applies in cases where prior consent is not possible for actual reasons and the processing of the data is permitted by statutory provisions


2. Legal basis for the processing of personal data
Insofar as we obtain the consent of the data subject for the processing of personal data,

  • within Switzerland: Swiss DSG (Data Protection Act)
  • within the EU countries: Art. 6 sec. 1 lit. a EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR)

as a legal basis.

In the case of the processing of personal data used to fulfil a contract to which the data subject is a party,

 

  • Within Switzerland: Swiss DSG (Data Protection Act)
  • Within the EU member states: Art. 6 sec. 1 lit. b GDPR

as a legal basis. This also applies to processing operations that are necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures.

Insofar as processing of personal data is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation to which our company is subject, the

  • Within Switzerland: Swiss DSG (Data Protection Act)
  • Within the EU member states: Art. 6 sec. 1 lit. b GDPR

as a legal basis.

In the event that vital interests of the data subject or any other natural person require the processing of personal data, the

  • Within Switzerland: Swiss DSG (Data Protection Act)
  • Within the EU member states: Art. 6 sec. 1 lit. b GDPR

as a legal basis.

If the processing is necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest of our company or a third party and the interests, fundamental rights and fundamental freedoms of the data subject do not outweigh the first interest, the

  • Within Switzerland: Swiss DSG (Data Protection Act)
  • Within the EU member states: Art. 6 sec. 1 lit. b GDPR

as the legal basis for processing.


3. Data erasure and storage time
The personal data of the data subject will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of the storage is omitted. Storage may also take place if this has been provided for by the European or national legislator in EU regulations, laws or other regulations to which the controller is subject. The data shall also be blocked or deleted if a storage period prescribed by the aforementioned standards expires, unless there is a need for further storage of the data for the conclusion of a contract or a fulfilment of the contract.


IV. Provision of the website and creation of log files

1. Description and scope of data processing
Every time we access our website, our system automatically collects data and information from the computer system of the calling computer. The following data is collected:

  • Information about the browser type and version used
  • The user's operating system
  • The user's Internet service provider
  • The user's IP address
  • Date and time of access
  • Websites from which the user's system enters our website
  • Websites accessed by the user's system via our website

The data is also stored in the log files of our system. This data is not stored together with other personal data of the user.


2. Legal basis for data processing
the legal basis for the temporary storage of data and log files is

  • Within Switzerland: Swiss DSG (Data Protection Act)
  • Within the EU member states: Art. 6 sec. 1 lit. b GDPR

3. Purpose of data processing
The temporary storage of the IP address by the system is necessary in order to enable the delivery of the website to the user's computer. To do this, the user's IP address must be stored for the duration of the session. The storage in log files is done to ensure the functionality of the website. In addition, the data is used to optimize the website and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. An evaluation of the data for marketing purposes does not take place in this context. In these purposes also lies our legitimate interest in the data processing according to CH-DSG, respectively Art. 6 sec. 1 lit. f EU GDPR.


4. Duration of storage
The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary for the purpose of their collection. In the case of the collection of data for the provision of the website, this is the case when the respective session is terminated. In the case of the storage of the data in log files, this is the case after seven days at the latest. Additional storage is possible. In this case, the IP addresses of the users are deleted or alienated, so that an assignment of the calling client is no longer possible.


5. Possibility of opposition and disposal
The collection of data for the provision of the website and the storage of the data in log files is absolutely necessary for the operation of the website. Consequently, there is no possibility of objection on the part of the user.


V. Use of cookies

1. Description and scope of data processing
Our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in the internet browser or the internet browser on the user's computer system. When a user accesses a website, a cookie can be stored on the user's operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic string that allows the browser to be uniquely identified when the website is recalled. We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some elements of our website require that the calling browser can be identified even after a page change. The following data is stored and transmitted in the cookies:

  • Language settings
  • Items in a shopping cart
  • Log-in information

We also use cookies on our website that enable an analysis of users' browsing behavior. In this way, the following data can be transmitted:

  • Entered search terms
  • Frequency of page views
  • Use of website functions

The data collected in this way of the users are pseudonymized by technical precautions. Therefore, it is no longer possible to assign the data to the calling user. The data will not be stored together with other personal data of the users. When accessing our website, users are informed about the use of cookies for analysis purposes by means of an information banner and refer to this data protection declaration. In this context, there is also an indication of how the storage of cookies in the browser settings can be prevented. When accessing our website, the user is informed about the use of cookies for analysis purposes and his consent is obtained to the processing of the personal data used in this context. In this context, a reference is also made to this privacy policy.


2. Legal basis for data processing
The legal basis for the processing of personal data using technically necessary cookies is the CH-DSG, respectively Art. 6 sec. 1 lit. f EU GDPR. The legal basis for the processing of personal data using cookies for analysis purposes is in the event of the consent of the user, CH-DSG, or Art. a EU GDPR.


3. Purpose of data processing
The purpose of using technically necessary cookies is to simplify the use of websites for users. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. For these, it is necessary that the browser is recognized even after a page change. We require cookies for the following applications:

  • Shopping cart
  • Transfer of language settings
  • Remembering search terms
  • Login information

The user data collected by technically necessary cookies will not be used to create user profiles. The use of the analysis cookies is done for the purpose of improving the quality of our website and its contents. Through the analysis cookies, we learn how the website is used and can thus continuously optimize our offer. In these purposes, our legitimate interest lies in the processing of personal data in accordance with CH-DSG, respectively Art. 6 sec. 1 lit. f EU GDPR.


4. Duration of storage, possibility of objecting and disposal
Cookies are stored on the user's computer and transmitted by the user to our site. Therefore, as a user, you also have full control over the use of cookies. By changing the settings in your internet browser, you can disable or restrict the transmission of cookies. Cookies that have already been saved can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies are deactivated for our website, all functions of the website may no longer be fully utilized. The transmission of Flash cookies cannot be prevented by the settings of the browser, but by changes to the setting of the Flash Player.


VI. Newsletter

1. Description and scope of data processing
On our website it is possible to subscribe to a free newsletter. When you register for the newsletter, the data from the input form will be transmitted to us.

  • Salutation
  • First name
  • Name
  • Language
  • E-mail address

In addition, the following data will be collected at the time of registration

  • IP address of the calling computer
  • Date and time of registration

For the processing of the data, your consent will be obtained during the registration process and reference will be made to this data protection declaration. If you purchase goods or services on our website and deposit your e-mail address, it can subsequently be used by us to send a newsletter. In such a case, the newsletter will only draw attention to direct mail for its own similar goods or services. In connection with the data processing for the sending of newsletters, the data is not passed on to third parties. The data will only be used for sending the newsletter.


2. Legal basis for data processing
The legal basis for the processing of the data after the user has registered for the newsletter is in the event of the consent of the user in accordance with CH-DSG, respectively Art. 6 sec. 1 lit. an EU GDPR. The legal basis for sending the newsletter as a result of the sale of goods or services is the Federal Act against Unfair Competition (UWG) in Switzerland, respectively Section 7 (3) of the UWG (EU).


3. Purpose of data processing
The purpose of collecting the user's e-mail address is to deliver the newsletter. The collection of other personal data in the context of the registration process serves to prevent misuse of the services or the e-mail address used.


4. Duration of storage
The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary for the purpose of their collection. The user's e-mail address is therefore stored as long as the subscription to the newsletter is active. The other personal data collected during the registration process will normally be deleted after a period of seven days.


5. Possibility of opposition and disposal
The subscription to the newsletter can be cancelled by the affected user at any time. For this purpose, there is a corresponding link in each newsletter. This also allows a revocation of the consent to the storage of the personal data collected during the registration process.


VII. Registration

1. Description and scope of data processing
On our website, we offer users the opportunity to register with personal data. The data is entered into an input mask and transmitted to us and stored. The data will not be passed on to third parties. The following data will be collected during the registration process:

  • Salutation
  • First name
  • Name
  • Address
  • Language
  • E-mail address

At the time of registration, the following data is also stored:

  • The user's IP address
  • Date and time of registration

As part of the registration process, the user's consent to the processing of this data is obtained.


2. Legal basis for data processing
The legal basis for the processing of the data is the existence of the consent of the user in accordance with CH-DSG, respectively Art. an EU GDPR. If the registration serves the fulfilment of a contract to which the user is a party or the implementation of pre-contractual measures, the additional legal basis for the processing of the data in accordance with CH DSG, or Art. b EU GDPR.


3. Purpose of data processing
A registration of the user is necessary for the maintenance of certain contents and services on our website as well as for the fulfilment of a contract with the user or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures.


4. Duration of storage
The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary for the purpose of their collection. This is the case for the data collected during the registration process if the registration on our website is cancelled or amended and for which the data is no longer necessary for the execution of the contract during the registration process for the performance of a contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. Even after the conclusion of the contract, there may be a need to store personal data of the contractual partner in order to comply with contractual or legal obligations.


5. Possibility of opposition and disposal
As users, they have the option to resolve the registration at any time. You can have the data stored about you changed at any time. To do this, an e-mail to info@snow-pearl.com with details of deletion or modification is sufficient. If the data are required for the performance of a contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, early deletion of the data is only possible unless contractual or legal obligations preclude deletion.


VIII. Contact form and e-mail contact

1. Description and scope of data processing
A contact form is available on our website, which can be used for electronic contact. If a user takes advantage of this possibility, the data entered in the input mask will be transmitted to us and stored. These data are:

  • Salutation
  • First name
  • Name
  • Language
  • E-mail address

When the message is sent, the following data is also stored:

  • The user's IP address
  • Date and time of registration

For the processing of the data, your consent will be obtained during the sending process and reference will be made to this data protection declaration. Alternatively, it is possible to contact us via the e-mail address provided. In this case, the personal data of the user transmitted by the e-mail will be stored. In this context, the data will not be passed on to third parties. The data is used exclusively for the processing of the conversation..


2. Legal basis for data processing
The legal basis for the processing of the data is the CH-DSG, respectively Art. 6 sec. 1 lit. an EU GDPR. The legal basis for the processing of data transmitted in the course of sending an e-mail is the CH-DSG, or Art. f EU GDPR. If the e-mail contact is aimed at concluding a contract, the additional legal basis for processing is the legal basis for processing in accordance with CH-DSG, or Art. b EU GDPR.


3. Purpose of data processing
The processing of personal data from the input mask is used solely for the processing of contact. In the case of contact by e-mail, this also has the necessary legitimate interest in the processing of the data. The other personal data processed during the sending process are used to prevent misuse of the contact form and to ensure the security of our information technology systems.


4. Duration of storage
The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary for the purpose of their collection. For the personal data from the input form of the contact form and those sent by e-mail, this is the case when the respective conversation with the user is finished. The conversation ends when it can be inferred from the circumstances that the facts in question have been finally clarified. The additional personal data collected during the sending process will be deleted at the latest after a period of seven days.


5. Possibility of opposition and disposal
The CH-DSG grants the customer the opportunity to know free of charge whether and what data has been stored by him. In addition, the customer has the right to have incorrect information corrected or deleted. Reservation: statutory retention obligation (see specifically Articles 957 and 962 OR).

Within EU Member States: The user has the option to withdraw his/her consent to the processing of personal data at any time. If the user contacts us by e-mail, he can object to the storage of his personal data at any time. In such a case, the conversation cannot be continued. An e-mail to info@snow-pearl.com with details of the deletion is sufficient. All personal data stored in the course of contacting us will be deleted in this case.

Information and applications are only accepted in writing. In connection with requests for information or deletion, we reserve the right to request proof of identity in advance.


IX. Web analytics by Google Analytics

1. Scope of processing of personal data
We use the software tool Google Analytics on our website to analyze the browsing behavior of our users. The software sets a cookie on the user's computer (see above for cookies, chap. V). If individual pages of our website are accessed, the following data will be stored:

  • Two bytes of the IP address of the user's calling system
  • The website accessed
  • The website from which the user has accessed the website accessed (referrer)
  • The subpages accessed from the website you are calling
  • The length of stay on the website
  • The frequency of the website is accessed
  • The software runs exclusively on the servers of our website

The personal data of the users are stored only there. The data will not be passed on to third parties. The software is set so that the IP addresses are not stored completely, but 2 bytes of the IP address are masked (e.g. 192.168.xxx.xxx). In this way, it is no longer possible to assign the abbreviated IP address to the calling computer.


2. Legal basis for the processing of personal data
The legal basis for the processing of the personal data of the users is the CH-DSG, respectively Art. f EU GDPR.


3. Purpose of data processing
The processing of the personal data of the users enables us to analyze the surfing behavior of our users. By evaluating the data obtained, we are able to compile information about the use of the individual components of our website. This helps us to continuously improve our website and its user-friendliness. In these purposes, our legitimate interest lies in the processing of the data in accordance with Art. f EU GDPR. The anonymization of the IP address takes sufficient account of the interest of users in protecting their personal data.


4. Duration of storage
The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer needed for our recording purposes. In our case, this is the case after 14 months.


5. Possibility of opposition and disposal
Cookies are stored on the user's computer and transmitted by the user to our site. Therefore, as a user, you also have full control over the use of cookies. By changing the settings in your internet browser, you can disable or restrict the transmission of cookies. Cookies that have already been saved can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies are deactivated for our website, all functions of the website may no longer be fully utilized.

Furthermore, you as a user have the possibility to object to the collection of data generated by Google Analytics, which relates to the use of this website, as well as the processing of this data by Google and to prevent such data. To do this, you as a user must download and install a browser add-on under the link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. This browser add-on informs Google Analytics via JavaScript that no data and information about the visits to websites may be transmitted to Google Analytics. The installation of the browser add-on is considered by Google as a contradiction. If the user's information technology system is deleted, formatted or reinstalled at a later time, the browser add-on must be reinstalled to disable Google Analytics. If the browser add-on is uninstalled or deactivated by you as a user or another person who is imputable to your power, there is the possibility of reinstalling or activating the browser add-on.


X. Use and use of Google Remarketing

1. Scope of processing of personal data
The operator of Google Remarketing's services is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA. Google Remarketing sets a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. What cookies are, was mentioned above (Ch. V) already explained. By setting the cookie, Google will be able to recognize the visitor to our website if he subsequently accesses websites that are also members of the Google advertising network. With each call-up of a website on which the service of Google Remarketing has been integrated, the internet browser of the data subject automatically identifies with Google. As part of this technical procedure, Google becomes aware of personal data, such as the IP address or the user's browsing behavior, which Google uses, among other things, to display interest-relevant advertising.

The cookie is used to store personal information, such as the websites visited by the data subject. Every time you visit our website, personal data, including the IP address of the Internet connection used by the data subject, is transferred to Google in the United States of America. This personal data is stored by Google in the United States of America. Google may pass on this personal data collected through the technical procedure to third parties, to which neither the controller (ch. I), nor can the Data Protection Supervisor (Chapter 2) have an influence.


2. Legal basis for the processing of personal data
The legal basis for the processing of the personal data of the users is the CH-DSG, respectively Art. f EU GDPR.


3. Purpose of data processing
Google Remarketing is a feature of Google AdWords that allows a company to display advertisements to internet users who have previously been on the company's website. The integration of Google Remarketing therefore allows a company to create user-related advertising and consequently to display interest-relevant advertisements to the Internet user.


4. Duration of storage
The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer needed for our recording purposes. In our case, this is the case after 14 months.


5. Possibility of opposition and disposal
The data subject can prevent the setting of cookies by our website, as already shown above, at any time by means of a corresponding setting of the internet browser used and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. Such a setting of the internet browser used would also prevent Google from placing a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. In addition, a cookie already set by Google Analytics can be deleted at any time via the internet browser or other software programs.

Furthermore, the data subject has the possibility to object to the interest-based advertising by Google. To do this, the data subject must call up the link https://www.google.de/settings/ads from each of the Internet browsers he uses and make the desired settings there. Further information and Google's applicable privacy policy can be found at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.


XI. Use and use of Google AdWords

1. Scope of processing of personal data
The operator of the services of Google AdWords is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA. If a data subject arrives at our website via a Google ad, a so-called conversion cookie is stored on the information technology system of the data subject by Google. What cookies are has already been explained above. A conversion cookie expires after thirty days and is not used to identify the data subject. If the cookie has not yet expired, the conversion cookie is used to track whether certain subpages, such as the shopping cart from an online shop system, have been accessed on our website. The conversion cookie allows both us and Google to understand whether a data subject who has entered our website via an AdWords ad generated revenue, i.e. completed or cancelled a purchase of goods.

The data and information collected through the use of the conversion cookie are used by Google to compile visit statistics for our website. In turn, we use these visit statistics to determine the total number of users who have been taught to us through AdWords ads, to determine the success or failure of each AdWords ad, and to optimize our AdWords ads for the future. Neither our company nor other Google AdWords advertisers receive information from Google that could identify the data subject.

The conversion cookie is used to store personal information, such as the websites visited by the data subject. Every time you visit our website, personal data, including the IP address of the Internet connection used by the data subject, is transferred to Google in the United States of America. This personal data is stored by Google in the United States of America. Google may pass on this personal data collected through the technical procedure to third parties.


2. Legal basis for the processing of personal data
The legal basis for the processing of the personal data of the users is in accordance with CH-DSG, respectively Art. f EU GDPR.


3. Purpose of data processing
Google AdWords is an Internet advertising service that allows advertisers to display ads in both Google's search engine results and Google’s advertising network. Google AdWords allows an advertiser to pre-determine specific keywords that display an ad in Google's search engine results only when the user uses the search engine to retrieve a keyword-relevant search result. In the Google advertising network, the ads are distributed on topic-relevant websites using an automatic algorithm and in compliance with the previously defined keywords.


4. Duration of storage
The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer needed for our recording purposes. In our case, this is the case after 14 months.


5. Possibility of opposition and disposal
The data subject can prevent the setting of cookies by our website, as already shown above, at any time by means of a corresponding setting of the internet browser used and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. Such a setting of the internet browser used would also prevent Google from setting a conversion cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. In addition, a cookie already set by Google AdWords can be deleted at any time via the internet browser or other software programs.

Furthermore, the data subject has the possibility to object to the interest-based advertising by Google. To do this, the data subject must call up the link https://www.google.de/settings/ads from each of the Internet browsers he uses and make the desired settings there. Further information and Google's applicable privacy policy can be found at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.


XII. Use and use of Google Web Fonts
This page uses so-called web fonts provided by Google to provide uniform appearance of fonts. When you visit a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into their browser cache to display text and fonts correctly. For this purpose, the browser you are using must connect to Google's servers. This will make Google aware that our website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web Fonts is in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offers. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of CH-DSG, respectively Article 6 (1) lit. f EU GDPR. If your browser does not support Web Fonts, a default font will be used by your computer. For more information about Google Web Fonts, see https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and Google's Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.


XIII. Use and use of YouTube

1. Scope of processing of personal data
YouTube operates YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. YouTube, LLC is a subsidiary of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA. By each call-up of one of the individual pages of this website, on which a YouTube component (YouTube video) has been integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically prompted by the respective YouTube component to download a representation of the corresponding YouTube component from YouTube.

If the data subject is logged in to YouTube at the same time, YouTube recognizes which specific subpage of our website the data subject is visiting by calling up a subpage containing a YouTube video. This information is collected by YouTube and Google and assigned to the respective YouTube account of the data subject. YouTube and Google receive information via the YouTube component that the data subject has visited our website whenever the data subject is logged in to YouTube at the time of accessing our website; this occurs regardless of whether the data subject clicks on a YouTube video or not. More information about YouTube can be found at https://www.youtube.com/yt/about/de/.


2. Legal basis for the processing of personal data
The legal basis for the processing of the personal data of the users is CH-DSG, respectively Art. f EU GDPR.


3. Purpose of data processing
YouTube is an internet video portal that allows video publishers to set video clips for free and other users to view, review and comment on them free of charge. YouTube allows the publication of all kinds of videos, which is why complete film and TV shows, as well as music videos, trailers or user-made videos are available on the Internet portal


4. Duration of storage
The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer needed for our recording purposes. In our case, this is the case after 14 months.


5. Possibility of opposition and disposal
If the data subject does not want such a transmission of this information to YouTube and Google, the data subject can prevent the transmission by logging out of his YouTube account before calling up our website. The data protection provisions published by YouTube, which are available at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/, provide information on the collection, processing and use of personal data by YouTube and Google.


XIV. Privacy Policy on PayPal as payment method

1. Scope of processing of personal data
The European operating company of PayPal is PayPal (Europe) S.A.R.l. & Cie. S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, 2449 Luxembourg, Luxembourg. If the data subject selects "PayPal" as a payment option during the ordering process in our online shop, data of the data subject will be automatically transmitted to PayPal. By selecting this payment option, the data subject agrees to the transfer of personal data required for payment processing.

The personal data transmitted to PayPal is usually a first name, last name, address, email address, IP address, telephone number, mobile phone number or other data necessary for payment processing. In order to process the purchase contract, it is also necessary to carry out personal data that are related to the respective order.

The purpose of the transfer of data is to process payments and to prevent fraud. The controller will transmit PayPal personal data in particular if there is a legitimate interest in the transfer. The personal data exchanged between PayPal and the controller may be transmitted by PayPal to business information agencies. The purpose of this transmission is to verify identity and creditworthiness. PayPal may pass on the personal data to affiliated companies and service providers or subcontractors to the extent necessary to fulfil the contractual obligations or if the data is to be processed on behalf of the company.


3. Legal basis for the processing of personal data
The legal basis for the processing of the personal data of the users is CH-DSG, respectively Art. f GDPR.


4. Purpose of data processing
The controller has integrated components from PayPal on this website. PayPal is an online payment service provider. Payments are processed via so-called PayPal accounts, which represent virtual private or business accounts. PayPal also allows you to make virtual payments via credit cards if a user does not have a PayPal account. A PayPal account is held via an email address, so there is no classic account number. PayPal makes it possible to trigger online payments to third parties or to receive payments. PayPal also assumes fiduciary functions and offers buyer protection services.


5. Duration of storage
The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer needed for our recording purposes. In our case, this is the case after 14 months.


6. Possibility of opposition and disposal
The data subject has the possibility to revoke his consent to the handling of personal data to PayPal at any time. A revocation does not affect personal data that must be processed, used or transmitted for (contractual) payment processing. The applicable PayPal privacy policy is available at https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.


XV. Rights of the data subject

If personal data is processed by you, you are a data-protection person in the EU-GDPR and you have the following rights towards the controller:

1. Right of access
You may request confirmation from the controller as to whether personal data concerning you is processed by us. If such processing is available, you may request the following information from the controller:

  • the purposes for which the personal data are processed.
  • the categories of personal data that are processed.
  • the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data concerning you are disclosed or still disclosed.
  • the planned duration of the storage of the personal data concerning you or, if specific information is not possible, criteria for determining the storage period.
  • the existence of a right to rectification or erasure of personal data concerning you, a right to restrict processing by the controller or a right to object to such processing.
  • the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority.
  • all available information on the origin of the data if the personal data are not collected from the data subject.
  • the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling in accordance with CH-DSG, respective Articles 22(1) and 4 of the EU GDPR and, at least in these cases, meaningful information on the logic involved and the scope and intended effects of such processing for the data subject.

You have the right to request information as to whether the personal data concerning you will be transferred to a third country or to an international organization. In this context, you may request to be informed of the appropriate guarantees in accordance with CH-DSG, or Article 46 of the EU GDPR, in connection with the transmission. Information and applications are only accepted in writing. In connection with requests for information or deletion, we reserve the right to request proof of identity in advance.


2. Right to correction
You have the right to rectification and/or completion to the controller if the personal data processed concerning you is inaccurate or incomplete. The controller must make the correction without delay.


3. Right to restrict processing
You may request the restriction of the processing of personal data concerning you under the following conditions:

  • if you dispute the accuracy of the personal data concerning you for a period that allows the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data;
  • the processing is unlawful and you refuse to delete the personal data and instead request the restriction of the use of the personal data;
  • the controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but you need it to assert, exercise or defend legal claims, or
  • if you have objected to the processing in accordance with CH-DSG, or Art. 21 sec. 1 EU GDPR and it is not yet clear whether the legitimate reasons of the controller outweigh your reasons.

Where the processing of personal data concerning you has been restricted, such data may be processed, except for its storage, only with your consent or for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of an important public interest of the Union or a Member State. If the restriction of processing has been restricted according to the above conditions, you will be informed by the controller before the restriction is lifted.


4. Right to erasure

 

a) Obligation to delete
You may require the controller to immediately delete the personal data concerning you, and the controller is obliged to delete such data immediately, provided that one of the following reasons applies:

  • The personal data concerning you is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed.
  • You revoke your consent, on which the processing was based in accordance with CH-DSG, respectively Art. 6 sec. 1 lit. a or Art. 9 sec. 2 lit. an EU GDPR, and there is no other legal basis for the processing.
  • You object to the processing in accordance with CH-DSG, or Art. 21 sec. 1 EU GDPR, and there are no legitimate priority reasons for the processing, or you object to the processing in accordance with CH-DSG, or Art. 21 sec. 2 EU GDPR.
  • The personal data concerning you has been processed unlawfully.
  • The erasure of personal data concerning you is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation under Swiss law (OR), or EU union law or the law of the EU Member States to which the controller is subject.
  • The personal data concerning you have been collected in relation to the information society services offered in accordance with CH-DSG, or Article 8(1) of the EU GDPR.

b) Information to third parties
If the controller has made the personal data concerning you public and is in accordance with the CH-DSG, or Article 17(1) of the EU GDPR, is obliged to delete it, taking into account the available technology and implementation costs, taking appropriate measures, including technical measures, to inform data controllers who process the personal data that you, as a data subject, have requested from them the deletion of all links to such personal data or copies or replications of that personal data.


c) Exceptions
The right to erasure does not exist if the processing is necessary

  • the exercise of the right to free expression and information.
  • to fulfil a legal obligation required by Swiss law, or the law of the Union or the EU Member States to which the controller is subject, or to perform a task in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority delegated to the controller;
  • for reasons of public interest in the field of public health in accordance with CH-DSG, respectively Article 9 sec. 2 lit. h and I and Article 9(3) of the EU GDPR;
  • for archival purposes in the public interest, for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes in accordance with CH-DSG, or Article 89(1) of the EU GDPR, insofar as the law referred to in section (a) is likely to make the achievement of the objectives of such processing impossible or seriously impairs, or
  • to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

5. Right to information
If you have asserted the right to rectification, erasure or restriction of the processing against the controller, the controller is obliged to notify all recipients to whom the personal data concerning you have been disclosed, this rectification or deletion of the data or restriction of the processing, unless this proves impossible or involves an disproportionate effort. You have the right to be informed of these recipients in respect of the controller.


6. Right to data portability
You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided to the controller in a structured, common and machine-readable format. In addition, you have the right to transfer this data to another controller without hindrance by the controller to whom the personal data was provided, provided that:

  • the processing is based on a consent pursuant to CH-DSG, respectively Art. 6 sec. 1 lit. an EU GDPR or Art. 9 sec. 2 lit. a EU GDPR or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6 sec. 1 lit. b EU GDPR and
  • processing is carried out using automated processes.

In exercising this right, you also have the right to obtain that the personal data concerning you be transferred directly from one controller to another controller, insofar as this is technically feasible. The freedoms and rights of other persons must not be affected by this. The right to data portability shall not apply to the processing of personal data necessary for the performance of a task in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority delegated to the controller.


7. Right of objection
You have the right, for reasons arising from your particular situation, at any time against the processing of personal data concerning you, which is subject to the CH-DSG or Article 6(1) of the Year. e or f EU GDPR; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. The controller no longer processes the personal data concerning you, unless he can prove compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

If the personal data concerning you is processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such advertising; this also applies to profiling in so far as it is related to such direct marketing. If you object to the processing for direct marketing purposes, the personal data concerning you will no longer be processed for these purposes. You have the opportunity to exercise your right to object in connection with the use of information society services, notwithstanding Directive 2002/58/EC, by means of automated procedures using technical specifications.


8. Right to revoke the declaration of consent under data protection law
You have the right to revoke your declaration of consent under data protection law at any time. The revocation of consent does not affect the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation.


9. Automated decision in individual cases including profiling
You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, that has legal effect against you or similarly significantly affects you. This does not apply if the decision

  • is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between you and the controller,
  • is permitted by Union or Member States legislation to which the controller is subject, and that legislation contains appropriate measures to safeguard your rights and freedoms and legitimate interests, or
  • with your explicit consent.

However, these decisions may not be based on specific categories of personal data in accordance with CH-DSG, or Article 9(1) of the EU GDPR, unless Article 9(2) of the EU GDPR. a or g EU GDPR and appropriate measures have been taken to protect your rights and freedoms as well as your legitimate interests. With regard to the cases referred to in (1) and (3), the controller shall take appropriate measures to safeguard the rights and freedoms and your legitimate interests, including at least the right to the intervention of a person on the part of the controller, to express his or her point of view and to challenge the decision.


10. Right to complain to a supervisory authority
Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you shall have the right to complain to a supervisory authority.

  • If the invoicing is carried out by SNOW PEARL GmbH in CH-8127 Forch and the order of the ordered items is sent from Switzerland, Swiss law applies to all customers (invoice recipients in or outside Switzerland). CH-Zurich shall be deemed to be irrevocably agreed as the place of jurisdiction.
  • If invoicing by a company established within the EU and the shipment of the goods is also carried out within the EU, all customers shall be entitled to: Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you shall have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your EU residence, place of work or place of alleged infringement, if you believe that the processing of the personal data concerning you is contrary to the EU The supervisory authority to which the complaint was lodged shall inform the complainant of the status and results of the complaint, including the possibility of a judicial remedy under Article 78 of the EU GDPR.

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal SFr. 0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods